A wonderful astringent oil for skin care preparations, hazelnut oil is ideal for oily or combination skin formulas. It absorbs into the skin quickly, and should not leave an oily residue. It is often used as a carrier oil for massage oils blends and essential oil dilutions. This unrefined oil may add a light nuttiness scent to the finished aroma of a blend.
Our organic unrefined Hazelnut oil can also be added to your favorite culinary creation. This low-heat oil is mostly made up of oleic acid which is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It may be used as a cooking oil at low temperatures, and makes a delicious addition to salad dressings and dips, adding a nutty flavor profile.